COOKIES POLICY

Simple Summary

Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and to help you find what you need.


If you fill in a form on our site your details will be saved for your convenience - so you won't have to type your info again for other forms. These cookies will not last forever (see details below).


If you log in, we'll also set up several cookies regarding your login info and screen display choices.


If you start a course, edit or publish an article, additional cookies will be saved in your browser to indicates the course or post ID.


Re-marketing Cookies

We may take note of the online training courses that you are interested in, and use this information to advertise these products to you when you are visiting other websites; for instance Google and Facebook.


We may also use enhanced analytics tools like VidIQ to improve the quality of our Youtube videos.


We will only conduct internet-based advertising in accordance with the Google personalized advertising policy principles.


As a consumer you have several choices to control the collection and use of information about your web browsing activities when NAI members use cookies. Please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) options page for more information. If you do not want to see tailored content you may also consider this Google ads opt-out tool.


Click here to find out more about privacy and data protection and our terms and conditions.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

Cookie:   means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

Cookie Law:   means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

Personal data:   means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

We/Us/Our:   means “utopy.uk”, the brand owned and operated by Utopy CIC.

2. Information About Us

Utopy CIC is a social enterprise registered in the United Kingdom. Our aim is to help people have a positive impact in their career. We operate on a distributed model with employees and contributors working flexibly and mostly remotely. See our About Utopy Section /  Privacy Policy  / Terms of Use for more information and contact details.
Our Purpose-Learning Platform is run on Learnworlds, which is also located in the UK.


    3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

    • 3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • 3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics and for marketing purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    • 3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      • 3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
        A Cookie falls into this category (usually first-party cookies) if it is essential to the operation of Our Site as without them we cannot provide the functionality that you need to use this website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you navigate through the online school, also support functions such as logging in, and payment transactions.
      • 3.3.2 Functionality Cookies
        Functional Cookies allow our web site to remember choices you make, e.g. your user name, log in details and language preferences and any customizations you make to pages during your visit. They are necessary to provide features and services specific to individual users.
      • 3.3.3 Analytics Cookies
        It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
      • 3.3.4 Marketing/Targeting Cookies
        It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
      • 3.3.5 Third Party Cookies
        Third-party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third-party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
      • 3.3.6 Persistent Cookies
        Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
      • 3.3.7 Session Cookies
        Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
    • 3.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
    • 3.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy
    • 3.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

    4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

    • 4.1 The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
      Name of CookiePurposeStrictly NecessaryExpires
      XSRF-TOKENPreserves User Login information and statesYesWhen you close your browser
      DPSettingsPreserves the user's Cookie policy preferencesYes12 days
      slim_sessionPreserves User Login information and statesYes7 days
    • 4.2 The following strictly necessary third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device :
      Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
      nsrm.stripe.networkUsed to process payments for our website.When you close your browser
      cookiesEnabledcheckout.stripe.comUsed to process payments for our website.When you close your browser
      __stripe_sidcheckout.stripe.comUsed to process payments for our website.When you close your browser
      __stripe_midcheckout.stripe.comUsed to distinguish users.1 year
      ab_disable_remember_checkout.stripe.comUsed to process payments for our website.7 years
      checkout-test-sessioncheckout.stripe.comUsed to process payments for our website.10 years
      cidcheckout.stripe.comUsed to process payments for our website.for ever
      vuidvimeo.comThese cookies are used by Vimeo to collect analytics tracking information.1 year
      playerplayer.vimeo.comThese cookies are used by Vimeo to collect analytics tracking information.1 year
      JSESSIONID.nr-data.netPreserves users states across page requests.When you close your browser
    • 4.3 Our Site uses the following functional Cookies :
      N/A
    • 4.4 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through them.
    • 4.5 The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    • 4.6 The analytics services used by Our Site uses the following Cookies :
      Google Analytics
      Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
      _gautopy.ukGoogle Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 years
      _gatutopy.ukGoogle Analytics: Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate.When you close your browser
      _gidutopy.ukGoogle Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.When you close your browser
      collectutopy.ukGoogle Analytics: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.When you close your browser
    • 4.7 Targeting/Marketing cookies
      Targeting/Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising :
      Facebook Pixel
      Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
      frfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third-party advertisers3 months
      trfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third-party advertisersWhen you close your browser


      Google AdWords
      Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
      ads/ga-audiencesutopy.ukUsed by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.When you close your browser

    5. Consent and Control

    • 5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use.
    • 5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    • 5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

    6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

    • 6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    • 6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

    7. Further Information

    • 7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please visit the Contact section.
    • 7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:
    Created with